Filipinos can travel visa-free

Philippine passport holders can now travel to 63 countries and territories visa-free! Its a big good news especially filipino travellers. 

This makes the Philippines rank 72nd out of 199 passport,  improvement from last year’s 75th rank. 

 

Here is a list of countries and territories where Filipinos can travel visa-free. Places marked with (*) will be issued a visa on arrival, while those with (**) will be issued an electronic travel authority upon arrival:

Asia

  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Kyrgyzstan*
  • Laos
  • Macao
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives*
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal*
  • Singapore
  • Sri Lanka**
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste*
  • Vietnam

Africa

  • Cape Verde*
  • Comores Island*
  • Cote d’Ivoir
  • Djibouti*
  • Gambia
  • Guinea-Bissau*
  • Kenya*
  • Madagascar*
  • Malawi*
  • Mauritania*
  • Mauritius*
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique*
  • Rwanda
  • Seychelles*
  • Somalia*
  • St Helena*
  • Tanzania*
  • Togo*
  • Uganda*


Oceania

  • Cook Islands*
  • Fiji
  • Marshall Islands*
  • Micronesia
  • Niue
  • Palau Islands*
  • Papua New Guinea*
  • Samoa*
  • Tuvalu*
  • Vanuatu

Americas

  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • Nicaragua*
  • Peru
  • Suriname

Carribean

  • Dominica
  • Haiti
  • St Lucia*
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago*

 Middle East

  • Armenia*
  • Iran*
  • Israel

 

Taiwan is currently not on the list of places that allow Filipinos visa-free, as Taiwan’s visa-free initiative is on a 9-month trial period from November 1, 2017 until July 31, 2018.

DIFFERENT TYPES OF VISA

As a traveler, a tourist visa is what you should secure. These can be classified according to the method of the issue by your chosen destination:

  1. VISA-FREE means you can enter a country without a visa and stay for a particular period of time.
  2. VISA-ON-ARRIVAL means you receive a visa to enter the country at the airport where you land. No pre-application is required unless stated in their requirements. An immigration officer grants your visa when you show up and only after any associated visa fees have been paid.
  3. VISA-REQUIRED means you have to seek and apply for a visa in the embassy, consulate or approved travel partner before flying into the country of interest. A certain set of requirements may be required to aid in the decision regarding your grant. This may include documents that support your financial ability, medical condition, and previous travel history. More on this later.
  4. e-VISA means your visa application is done through the internet. There is no label, sticker, or stamp placed on your passport before travel. Your visa is on the immigration computer and is linked to your passport number. The following are some countries that issue e-Visa to eligible countries: Armenia, Bahrain, Australia, Cambodia, India, Kuwait, Myanmar, New Zealand, Rwanda, Singapore, Sri Lanka, and Turkey.

REQUIREMENTS COMMON TO VISA APPLICATIONS

Each country that processes a visa for travelers has a unique set of requirements for application. However, there are common documents that you must prepare wherever you are hoping to visit. Have these in advance to expedite your application: 

  • A passport valid for at least six months.

IMPORTANT: Check the expiry date of your passport and count six months backward. For example, if your passport expires on October 3, 2017, you can only use it for traveling until April 2017.

  • Previous visas
  • Filled out visa application form.

QUICK TIP: Check if you can download the form on the website of your destination country or if you can fill it out online.

  • Passport photos. See any particular specification from the embassy website.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means. Examples include bank statements, investments, assets, employment contract, or income tax return.
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of intended stay.
  • Roundtrip reservation or itinerary including exact dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from your destination country.
  • A letter of invitation and support, if visiting friends or relatives, as well as contact information of said friends or relatives.
  • Payment/ Fees
  • Medical or travel insurance

This is only a general guide and not an exact list. Each country has a unique set of visa requirements that you can view from their website.

EXTRA TIP: Many visa applications require you to show a full travel itinerary and a verifiable flight reservation in order to process your visa application, but why would you pay for a flight if you’re not sure that you’ll be able to use it? With Visa Reservation you can get a flight itinerary, with an unlimited number of flights.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *